DIYC Racing - 2019

  Post Office Box 593, Westbrook, CT 06498

Home    Racing    Social    Cruising    Calendar    Club History    Directions  

DIYC & ECSA Events

For online entry click ==>   Event Registration 

Click on event links below to get NOR, entry info, SI, scratch sheets & results (when available the items will be underlined links). 

Long Sand Shoal Cup(Info about the Cup)

 

Wednesday Night Spring Series - Results    

  Wednesdays May 8, 15, 22, 29 June 5, 12, 19  

   Scratch Sheet      **Amendment to SI**   New SIs  

   Photos - R1  R2  R3  R4  R5

 

Shirley Hall Series - Results    

  Tuesdays; May 14, 28, June 11, 25, July 16, Aug 13, 27

   Scratch Sheet      **Amendment to SI**   New SIs

The May 14 Race was postponed. Stay tuned for makeup date.

 

Etchells OD Series (Runs w Hall Series) - Results    

  Tuesdays; May 14, 28, June 11, 25, July 16, Aug 13, 27

   Cancelled, no boats entered.

 

ECSA Spring Regatta - Results  

   Saturday June 15  Scratch Sheet   SIs

 

Thursday Night One Design Spring Series - Results  

   Revised dates; see Amendment No. 1 to NOR  SIs   Photos

  Thursdays;  June 6, 13, 20, 27, July 11, 18

The Responsibility form on pg2 of this NOR must be signed and

turned in to the RC before the first race.

 

Wednesday Night Summer Series   - Results

  Wednesdays; June 26, July 3, 10, 17, Aug 14, 21, 28

   Scratch Sheet    SIs 

 

Thursday Night One Design Summer Series - Results  

   Revised dates; see Amendment No. 1 to NOR   SIs   Photos

  Thursdays; July 25, Aug 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

The Responsibility form on pg2 of this NOR must be signed and

turned in to the RC before the first race.

 

Fleet Captain's Series - Results

  Wednesdays; July 24, 31, Aug 7

  Scratch Sheet   SIs   Photos

 

Laser Regatta  - Results   

  Saturday  September 7   SIs  Photos

                                             

 ECSA Bonus Point Daylight Distance Race - Results   

  Saturday September 28   

 

ECSA Thundermug Regatta - Results

  Saturday  October 19 

Our club has an active fleet of PHRF spinnaker and non-spinnaker boats, plus JY15 & Laser one design fleets, plus the return of the Etchells Fleet. Our 2019 Racing Program includes a Wednesday Night Spring & Summer Series, a Tuesday Night Women's &  Cruiser/Racer series, a One Design Thursday Night Spring & Summer series, an OD & JY15 Championship Regattas, and a Laser Regatta.  Also three ECSA circuit races including the Spring Regatta, Bonus Points Daylight Distance Race, and the Thundermug Regatta.